WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Prym Consumer USA, Inc. (the "Company") strongly believes in maintaining the privacy of nonpublic personal information we collect from individuals who visit our websites. We want you to understand how and why we collect, use and disclose the personal information about you on our websites.  This Website Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") provides you with information concerning our practices and procedures as they relate specifically to information we collect at this website and all other websites owned and operated by Company such as which may be operated under a separate trademark, which currently include babyvilleboutique.com, dritz.com, m.dritz.com, gcc.dritz.com, makesomething.dritz.com, potc.prym-consumer-usa.com, qr.dritz.com, collinsnotions.com, lorancrafts.com, omnigrid.com, omnigrid.net, printed-treasures.com, printedtreasures.com, prym-consumer-usa.com, prym-consumer.us, prym-dritz.com, prymconsumer.us, prymconsumerusa.com, prymdritz.com (collectively the "Sites").  Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this website and update the "Last Updated" date above to reflect the date of the changes.

By continuing to use the Site or providing the Company with your personal information after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified. If necessary, we will provide additional information regarding any changes to this Privacy Policy as may be required by law. Your access of the Sites for the limited and exclusive purpose of reviewing this Privacy Policy does not constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy unless you make any further access or use of our Sites. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

SUMMARY

 This Privacy Policy notifies you of:

  • what personally identifiable information of yours is collected from you through the Sites, 
  • how the information is used,
  • with whom the information may be shared,
  • what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information,
  • the kind of procedures we employ in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, deletion, alteration, use or disclosure of information you provide to the Company or by using the Company Sites, and
  • how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information you provide to the Company.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us as described on www.dritz.com or www.babyvilleboutique.com or at the mailing address provided below. We will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after we receive them.

Attention: Marketing Director
Prym Consumer USA, Inc. Corporation
P.O. Box 5028
Spartanburg, S.C. 29304

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE AT THE SITES

We gather customer information needed to provide you with superior service, communicate offers on products and services that we believe will be of interest to you and to administer our business. We do not collect any personal information about you at our Sites unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily.  We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and might include your phone number, name, age, address, and photograph.  Other examples of when we may ask you to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information include if you subscribe to our email program (information such as your name and e-mail address), choose to provide us with your preference information (such as interests, product preferences, and items purchased), or when you enter a sweepstakes or one of our promotions (information such as name, address and telephone number).  If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page. 

If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Company or its affiliates unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our trusted service providers or agents to provide services for us, (3) in order to provide our products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the Company or the merger of the Company into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which the Company is not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.  

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT'S PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosing personal information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes. If you do not want us to disclose information to other companies for their marketing purposes, please contact us by any of the ways described in the "Contact Information" section below. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of such information, please contact us by any of the ways described in the "Contact Information" section below, and we will respond within 30 days as required by law. California law also requires us to disclose how we respond to your Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide you the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. We are also required to disclose whether other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different Web sites when you use the Sites. For more specific information on Do Not Track and the exercise of consumer choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services please review our Cookie Policy at ( Insert Link)

CONTESTS, SWEEPSTAKES AND OTHER PROMOTIONS

On our website, you may wish to participate in contests, sweepstakes and other promotions (collectively, “Campaigns”) that we may offer from time to time. Through these Campaigns, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information found on our websites with others and sending email invitations.  If you choose to participate in these Campaigns, and are eligible to do so, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, date of birth and telephone number. 

In connection with any Campaigns that we may offer from time to time via the Sites, we use the information you provide to administer the Campaigns.  We also may use the information to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our products and services or our partners may use such information to communicate with you about the Campaigns or their products and services. We will not use information you provide about other people for any purpose except the purpose you direct without first getting their consent.  Each Campaign will be subject to certain terms, rules, and conditions (the “Campaign Rules”).  In no case should you enter or participate in any Campaign if you are under the age of 18.

We may utilize certain third-party service providers to facilitate the Campaigns, including Rafflecopter.com and Offerpop.com.  Information regarding these service providers, including their Terms of Use and Privacy Policies, can be found at the links provided in the chart below.  In each instance where we utilize third-party service providers to facilitate a Campaign, the Campaign will be subject to the associated Campaign Rules.

Service Provider Terms of Use Privacy Policy

Rafflecopter.com

https://www.rafflecopter.com/rafl/terms/

http://www.rafflecopter.com/rafl/privacy/

Offerpop.com

http://www.offerpop.com/terms-of-service/

http://www.offerpop.com/privacy-policy/

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND WEB SITES

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to our Sites (including, but not limited to any Company website contained on a social media platform or website such as Facebook or Twitter) by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”), is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. The Company cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or website and the Company is therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such sites and platforms. By visiting any Company Sites that are contained on a social media platform or website, you are representing and warranting to the Company that you have reviewed the applicable privacy policy and terms of use of such platform or website and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein.

Additionally, in the event that any one of the Sites offers a message board or any other interactive or social-type feature on a website administered directly by the Company, please be aware that these areas may allow you to publicly post, and share with other users, certain messages, content, or other information (e.g., stories, pictures, ingredients, tips, etc.). Although the Company may take certain precautions to protect those who use these areas of the Company's Sites, we encourage you to be wary of giving out any personal information in such public forums. The information you post can be collected and used by people you don't know. We cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and are therefore not responsible for any information you choose to post. Your use of these features is fully at your own risk.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of our website visitors, including children. Our Sites are intended to be general audience sites, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using the Sites.  Furthermore, we may restrict entries to any contests, sweepstakes or promotions to entrants who are at least 18 years of age.

EMAIL

We appreciate your questions and comments about our website and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our Sites.  We will share your messages with those within our organization that are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message.  We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns.  We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it, but your email address will not be used for any other purpose.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We restrict access to personal information collected about you at our Sites to our employees, our affiliates' employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations. While no web site can guarantee security, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information collected via the Sites.  We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons.  We also advise all Company employees about their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our Company's business ethics standards and confidentiality policies.

THE RIGHT TO VERIFY THE ACCURACY OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Keeping information accurate and up to date is important to us.  If you provide your email address to us, messages which we send you will have a link providing you with the ability to change your preferred email address or unsubscribe from the associate email distribution list. 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

For your convenience we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

USE OF “COOKIES” OR OTHER DATA COLLECTION TOOLS

A cookie is a piece of information which a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer.  Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Sites for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Sites.

For further information on our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, including information regarding how you may be able to opt-out of cookie use, please review our Cookie Policy, which you can find at the end of this document.

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

From time to time, we may send you e-mails with promotional offers only if you opt-in to receiving such e-mails.  If you would no longer like to receive these emails, please click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email and follow the "Unsubscribe" instructions.  Your e-mail address will be removed from our marketing list.  Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in process.

VISITING OUR SITES FROM OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy.  By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

 Last Updated on June 17, 2014

PRYM CONSUMER USA, INC. Cookie Policy

Last Revised: July 25, 2014

When you visit, access, or use the website, mobile site, application, electronic newsletter or widget that links to this Cookie Policy (collectively "Site") ("Prym Consumer USA, Inc.," "us," or "we") use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the Site, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising.

This Cookie Policy explains these technologies, including cookies, pixels, web beacons, and flash cookies, and how you can control them.

By using the Site, you agree that we can use these technologies as described in this Cookie Policy. We hope that this Cookie Policy helps you understand, and feel more confident about, our use of cookies and other tracking technologies. If you have any further queries or requests, please find the appropriate support channel by contacting us at http://www.prym-consumer-usa.com/askus/contact/privacy-questions.php.

We may change this Cookie Policy at any time. Please take a look at the Last Revised date at the top of this page to see when this Cookie Policy was last revised. Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Policy available on or through the Site. The internet is a rapidly changing medium, and the Site may include services provided by third parties. The cookies and third-party sites listed in this Cookie Policy are intended to provide timely information and may be updated from time to time; however, due to the nature of the internet these lists may not exactly and inclusively represent all such items at every point in time.

1. WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).

2. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

Below we list the different types of cookies we may use on the Site. We may also use cookies and similar tools to relate your use of the Site to personal information obtained about you. For example, if you have asked us to provide you information about our upcoming products or promotions, cookie and/or clickstream data about your activities on the Site may allow us to limit the materials we provide you to items we think you will find interesting, based on your prior online activities and preferences.

Strictly Necessary Cookies.

These cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our log-in process (if applicable) and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like. Strictly necessary cookies on this Site may include:

Cookie Name Further information

SESS[unique identifier]

Encrypted user session identifier used to maintain session state across multiple requests to the web server.

has_js

Used by the Site to track whether the user’s browser has JavaScript enabled

Functionality Cookies.

In some circumstances, we may use functionality cookies. Functionality cookies allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, and to provide enhanced and more personalized content and features, such as customizing a certain webpage, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog. In order to permit your connection to the Site, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device ("UDID"), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device. All of these features help us to improve your visit to the Site.

Analytics Cookies.

We and our service providers may use analytics cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. Analytics cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.

Analytics cookies on this Site may include:

Cookie Name Further information, including how to opt out

Google Analytics

By default, the analytics.js library uses a single cookie named _ga to store a unique client identifier (Client ID), which is a randomly generated number. Once the ID is generated it's stored in the cookie and is included with each hit/request sent to Google Analytics. This ID is later used by Google Analytics servers to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data. The ga cookie is a first-party cookie that can only be accessed by the domain on which the JavaScript is run. For certain implementations you might need to modify how Google Analytics sets it's cookie

For more information about how analytics.js uses cookies, read Security and privacy in Universal Analytics. For more information about cookies in general, read this HTTP Cookies article. Analytics cookies can be managed via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Scorecard Research

ScorecardResearch collects data that assists companies around the world in providing products and services that better meet the needs of consumers. By analyzing general visitation patterns and conducting surveys, ScorecardResearch is able to help companies better understand the likes and dislikes of consumers.

For more information about ScorecardResearch and its use of cookies, including how to opt out, you can visit http://www.scorecardresearch.com/about.aspx.

Social Networking Cookies.

These Social plug-in tracking cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for "additional" purposes such as behavioral advertising, analytics, and market research.

Cookie Name Further information

Share This

ShareThis, Inc. offers online services and applications that allow users to share content on the Web more easily. In addition to the sharing service offered directly to users, the technology ShareThis uses to assist with user sharing also allows them to gather information from the Site, and enables ShareThis and its partner publishers and advertisers to use the value of the shared content and other information gathered through its technology to facilitate the delivery of relevant, targeted advertising.

Information relating to ShareThis, including the cookies that it uses along with a way to opt out, can be found at https://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/

Facebook

Facebook uses cookies, pixels, and similar technologies for security purposes and to deliver products, services and advertisements, as well as to understand how these products, services and advertisements are used.

Information relating to Facebook cookies can be found at https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Pinterest

Pinterest may use cookies or similar technologies to record log data. When Pinterest uses cookies, it may use "session" cookies (that last until you close your browser) or "persistent" cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, it may use cookies to store your language preferences or other Pinterest settings so you don't have to set them up every time you visit Pinterest. Some of the cookies Pinterest uses are associated with your Pinterest account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.

Information relating to Pinterest, including the cookies that it uses along with a ways to opt out of certain tracking, can be found at http://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Twitter

Twitter uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as pixels or local storage, to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience. Here are some of the ways that the Twitter services—including our various websites, SMS, APIs, email notifications, applications, buttons, widgets, and ads—use these technologies: to log you into Twitter, save your preferences, personalize the content you see, protect against spam and abuse, and show you more relevant ads.

Information relating to Twitter, including the cookies that it uses along with a way to opt out, can be found at https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514%3E

Instagram Widget (Intagme)

Intagme makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. Intagme does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Information relating to Intagme, including the cookies that it uses along with a way to opt out, can be found at http://www.intagme.com/privacy/

YouTube
(Google)

YouTube is a Google Service. Google uses cookies to remember your safe search preferences, to make the ads you see more relevant to you, to count how many visitors we receive to a page, to help you sign up for its services and to protect your data.

Information relating to Google's cookie use along with a way to opt out, can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

3. HOW DO THIRD PARTIES USE COOKIES ON THE SITE?

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide services on our Site. For example, we use analytics services supported by third party companies who generate analytics cookies on our behalf. We may not have access to these cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the cookies provided by these third parties to customize content and for the other purposes described above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties where required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf.

Third-party advertisers and other organizations may also use their own cookies to collect information about your activities on our Site and/or the advertisements you have clicked on. This information, which may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, may be used by them to serve advertisements on our Site and third party sites that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you based on content you have viewed.

Third-party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to track aggregate usage statistics.

We may not control these third-party cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these cookies. To learn about these cookies and to disable or reject third-party cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website.

For more information about third-party advertising on the Site, see the section on delivering advertising in the Privacy Policy. To find out more about third-party online advertising and to opt out of this type of advertising, please see the Advertising Cookies section above.

You can also learn more about controlling cookies in section 4 below.

4. HOW CAN YOU CONTROL COOKIES?

You may refuse to accept cookies from the Site at any time by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers.

Please note that by disabling or blocking any or all cookies, some features of the Site may not operate as intended, or you may not have access to features or personalization available through the Site.

Analytics cookies can also be managed via the following links:

5.  How do we respond to dnt (“Do Not Track”) Browser Signals?

In compliance with California AB 370, Section 22575, we have a responsibility to inform you that the Site does not take any specific automated action in response to browser Do Not Track signals or other similar mechanisms (collectively, “DNT signals”). As specified in Sections 2 and 4 above, there are actions which you can take to restrict or eliminate the use of tracking technologies within the Site; however, no actions are taken automatically in response to DNT signals.